<--   -->   A   B   C   D   ... index image map  ...

Nu Kua  
Nu Kua

Other names: Nu Qua, Nu Gua

Location:  China

Notes from Hrana

Goddesses & Heroines text




© print is available

PREVIOUS | NEXT | A,B,C, D,E, F,G,H,I, J,K,L,M, N,O,P,Q, R,S, T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z | Help | ALL | INDEX

Hrana's Notes

I painted Nu Kua in 1992 for Llewellyn's 1993 Goddess Calendar. She is included in The Goddess Oracle

Nu Kua
from Goddesses and Heroines
  Exerpt from Goddess & Heroines by Patricia Monaghan
[Used by permission. This text is NOT included in the Goddess Oracle]

The creator goddess of ancient China made the first human beings from yellow clay. At first, she carefully molded them. At length, finding this too tedious, Nu Kua just dipped a rope into slip-like clay and shook it so that drops splattered onto the ground. Thus were two types of beings born: from the molded figures, nobles; from the clay drops, peasants.

Later this serpent-bodied goddess quelled a rebellion against the heavenly order and, when the dying rebel chief shook heaven's pillars out of alignment, she restored order by melting multicolored stones to rebuild the blue sky. Finding other problems on earth, Nu Kua set about correcting them: she cut off the toes of a giant tortoise and used them to mark the compass's points; she burned reeds into ashes, using them to dam the flooding rivers. She also concerned herself with the chaos of human relations, and established rites of marriage so that children would be raised well. Order restored, Nu Kua retreated to the distant sky--her domain and her attribute.

Back to TOP Text from Patricia Monaghan's The New Book of Goddesses and Heroines
Published by Llewellyn, copyright 1997.   Used by permission of the author.

<--   -->   A   B   C   D   ... index image map  ...